Select Page

Breast Augmentation with Lift

Combination breast augmentation with lift options available at the Whole Beauty® Breast Center.

Education

Affiliations

Recognition

John Q. Cook, M.D.

Chicago 312-751-2112
Winnetka 847-446-7562

Not Every Breast That Is Mildly Settled Needs A Lift

If your breasts overhang their fold by a short distance, it is possible to take advantage of the lifting effect that occurs when a breast implant is placed under the breast.

One strategy is to place the implants immediately under the breast and on top of the pec muscle (submammary augmentation). As the breast’s volume is restored, it will be lifted to a degree. The disadvantage of this approach is that often there will be an unnatural transition in the upper portion of the breast where the top edge of the implant rests. This gives the all-too-obvious “augmented” look that we try to avoid.

One way to obtain the benefit of the lifting effect from an implant without making the upper portions of the breast look unnatural is for the surgeon to make use of a technique that I call pectoral repositioning. This is also referred to as “biplanar augmentation.” In this technique, the lower edge of the pec muscle is released and the muscle is allowed to move upward so that the lower portion of the breast is filled out and lifted by the implant. Because the upper portion of the implant is still covered by the pectoral muscle, the slope of the upper portion of the breast will be more natural.

Structural breast augmentation with lift | Dr. John Q. Cook

Structural breast augmentation with lift. Click on image to view in gallery.

The first question you should ask: Am I happy with my breasts when supported in a bra, or do I desire more volume as well?

If you are happy with your breasts when they are supported by a well-structured, non-padded bra, it is possible that a breast lift without implants will satisfy your needs. There are a number of possibilities that are discussed thoroughly in the breast lift section of this website. The structural breast lift, a technique that I have developed, is often a good solution, in that it allows for a redistribution of breast volume to the upper portion of the breast.

On the other hand, if you feel that your breasts look under-filled or deflated, even when supported with a bra, the combination of a lift with implants will probably be best suited to your needs.

Structural breast lift | John Q. Cook, M.D. | Chicago and Winnetka

Structural breast lift without implants. Click on image to view in gallery.

When should Breast Augmentation with Lift be considered?

Breast Surgery | Dr. John Cook | Whole Beauty Institute

Yale Center for British Art, Paul Mellon Collection

Except for women with very small breasts, almost every woman will eventually experience a loss of breast tone and structure, so that a portion of the breast will overhang the natural fold under the breast. Plastic surgeons refer to this settling or drooping of the breast structure as “ptosis.”

Many women are perfectly content with this natural process of breast settling and have no desire to change. If, on the other hand, you would like to bring your breasts back to the higher position they once occupied and increase their volume, the breast augmentation with lift combination can be helpful. We offer several versions of this operation, the choice of which is based upon your goals and your breast structure.

Why You Should Not Rely on Breast Implants Alone to Provide a Significant Breast Lift

Although breast implants can provide a mild breast lift, it is a very bad strategy for a surgeon to push this simple idea to extremes. Unfortunately, we still see too many patients whose former surgeons placed very large implants immediately under the breast in an attempt to avoid a breast lift. The immediate result will look forced and unnatural, and over time three very undesirable things may happen.

How to Tell if You Need A Breast Lift along with Your Breast Augmentation

Here is a simple test you can perform on yourself to see if you need a lift as well as a breast implant. Place a pencil so that it sits up against the fold under the breast and look at your breast in the mirror.

If your nipple sits below the level of the pencil you should combine a breast lift with a breast augmentation. If the degree of overhang is milder you may still need a breast lift if you want a relatively “perky” breast structure. If there is just a little bit of overhang, for example less than one inch in a larger breast, implants alone may produce enough of a lift to achieve a nice breast shape.

Please bear in mind that these are general guidelines. They will vary with your personal circumstances, but I hope they will point you in the right direction. It is important to seek the opinion of a highly experienced plastic surgeon who does a significant volume of advanced breast surgery.

IN SOME BREASTS A MILD LIFT CAN BE OBTAINED WITH BREAST IMPLANTS ALONE

There are some breasts where their droop is mainly caused by a loss of volume. These breasts have a relatively small amount of overhang. For many years I have used a technique that I call pectoral repositioning to allow the implant to properly fill out the lower portion of the breast and yet provide proper coverage of the implant in the upper portions of the breast. This technique is also referred to by some surgeons as bi-planar augmentation.

If you have breasts that have lost volume and are mildly settled, this may be a good choice for you. The breasts will still have a somewhat “mature” look, which is preferable to many patients.

THE ROLE OF IMPLANTS IN RESTORING VOLUME TO THE UPPER PORTIONS OF THE BREASTS IN BREAST LIFT SURGERY

There are surgeons who routinely use breast implants with virtually all of their mastopexies, even for patients who do not desire more breast volume. This is particularly true for breast surgeons who use techniques that rely on the skin to lift the breast. This makes a certain amount of sense, since with skin level breast lifts, there will be a significant stretching out of the lower portion of the breast with the passage of time. As this happens, the upper part of the breast will empty out and appear hollow. If an implant it placed, it will help to maintain fullness in the upper part of the breast.

Since most of the breast lifts that I perform make use of the structural technique, I find that I have less need to use breast implants for the sole purpose of providing upper pole volume than I did in the past. Occasionally I see patients whose breast structure makes this strategy a logical choice, even when combined with a structural lift.

Breast augmentation and lift | John Q. Cook, M.D.

Breast augmentation mastopexy with upper pole restored. Click image to view in gallery.

A HIGHLY INDIVIDUALIZED APPROACH IS THE KEY TO SUCCESS WITH COMBINED AUGMENTATION AND BREAST LIFT SURGERY

As you can see, there is no “one-size-fits all” operation for every patient who wants to lift her breasts and restore volume. We combine a careful consideration of your goals with a detailed analysis of your individual breast structure in order to develop a surgical strategy that suits your needs.

We offer a variety of choices for the patient who wants to restore breast volume and bring her breast to a better position.

Contact Dr. John Q. Cook

If you have been considering breast lift surgery, consult with an experienced professional to get the reliable information you need before making a decision. Contact Dr. Cook at his Chicago or Winnetka practice today by calling 312-751-2112 or 847-446-7562.

Watch Dr. Cook's Videos

VIDEO GALLERY

Visit the video gallery where Dr. John Q. Cook discusses various subjects about breast surgery.

Seeing Is Believing

PHOTO GALLERY

Browse before and after photographs of Dr. John Q. Cook’s Chicago breast surgery patients.

Real Patient Ratings

RATINGS

Read through Chicago breast surgery patient reviews of Dr. John Q. Cook.